SEO
Close

MAKE A BOOKING

If you have any questions or would rather book by phone, give us a call

Barbecoa St. Paul's
020 3005 8555

Please note that tables of up to four people will be reserved for two hours and tables of five or more will be reserved for two and a half hours.

Terms

Welcome to www.barbecoa.com. By using our website you accept and agree to be bound by our General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and other policies we notify you of from time to time. Nothing in these General Terms and Conditions shall affect your statutory rights.

COOKIES POLICY

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies can be "First Party", i.e. set by us, or "Third Party" set by another company to perform the function, for example Google Analytics. See "Use of Cookies by Us" further below for more information.

As with many websites, we also use Adobe Flash Player to deliver video content to you. Adobe utilise their own cookies also known as Flash Cookies, which are not manageable through your browser settings but are used by the Flash Player for similar purposes, such as storing preferences or tracking users.

 

How can I prevent Cookies being used?

When you first visit our website, unless you change your Cookies Settings, we will continue to set all Cookies on your device. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu. You can also find information in our cookies table to the right regarding disabling specific cookies.

 

Use of Cookies by Us

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

We also allow cookies to be set by a number of independent measurement, advertising and research companies. These companies read and write their own cookies onto your devices. For example, these cookies are used to track the adverts and keep count of the number of times that each advert is viewed by users. We use this type of information to help improve the services the website provides to you and help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through any of the website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. For further details of our Privacy Policy please click here.

The table below provides an overview of all the cookies used by our website, the purpose of the cookie, and how you can find out further information about each cookie:

Description of categories of cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies: Allows you to move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. We don't require your consent to set these cookies.

Performance Cookies: Collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance most visited pages. They do not collect information which identifies visitors personally. They help improve how our website works.

Functionality/Social Media Cookies: Allow the website to remember user choices e.g. region or language, and also provide enhanced personal features (e.g. providing a service like commenting on a blog.) They do not collect information which identifies visitors personally. They help improve your user experience and the way our website works.

Advertising Cookie: Allow us to track the adverts and number of times each advert is viewed by visitors, and enable the same advert not to be served to a visitor more than once. It does not collect information which identifies visitors personally. It helps improve your user experience and the way our website works.

Useful Sites Information Commissioner's Office http://www.ico.gov.uk  

 

This is a list of the main cookies set by the Barbecoa website, and what each is used for:

Strictly Necessary

Cookie Name: cc_all

Used by: All areas of the site

Purpose: This cookie is used to record if a visitor has seen the cookie notification bar.

 

Cookie Name(s): __qca, __qcb, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Used by: Google Analytics, all areas of the site, and also Fresh One website and Barbecoa website

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from geographically, and the pages they have visited, the devices and browsers the visitor is using.

How to reject or delete this cookie

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

POP UP:

We use cookies to temporarily remember your location and device type so we can provide you with a better user experience. These cookies are completely safe and secure and will never contain any sensitive information. We do not store this information or share it with anyone.



PRIZE DRAWS

  1. Unless otherwise stated, our competitions and prize draws are organised by One New Change Limited registered address: 170 Kennington Lane, Kennington, SE11 5DP.

  2. Entrants of competitions or prize draws agree and accept the terms and conditions of the relevant competition or prize draw as well as these general terms and conditions.

  3. Only one entry per person is permitted for each competition or prize draw unless otherwise stated in the terms and conditions of the relevant competition or prize draw.

  4. Our competitions and prize draws are open to all residents in the UK over the age of 18, unless stated otherwise in the terms and conditions of the relevant competition or prize draw, but is closed to any employees (and members of their families and households) of One New Change Limited, Jamie’s Italian Ltd or Jamie Oliver Limited or associated companies and of any co-promoters, competition or prize draw sponsors, prize providers and any of their associated companies.

  5. Competition and prize draw entries must be made in the manner specified in the terms and conditions of the relevant competition or prize draw and must be received by the closing date stated therein.

  6. No purchase or fee is payable in order to enter a competition or prize draw. Where applicable details of free entry routes will be available in the relevant competition or prize draw's terms and conditions.

  7. By entering into a competition or prize draw, you agree that your name and general place of residence may be made public if you win and if the relevant competition or prize draw includes submitting any images, photographs or footage that these may be used for any purpose by One New Change Limited and/or its associated companies and/or any co-promoters, competition or prize draw sponsors, prize providers and any of their associated companies.

  8. No responsibility will be accepted for entries which we do not receive for any reason. Incomplete or late entries will be disqualified.

  9. One New Change Limited its associated companies and any co-promoters, competition or prize draw sponsors, prize providers and any of their associated companies will not be responsible for the non-inclusion of entries as a result of technical failures or otherwise, including any such failure which is within the control of One New Change Limited its associated companies and any co-promoters, competition or prize draw sponsors, prize providers and any of their associated companies. Proof of submission of entry is not proof of receipt of entry.

  10. One New Change Limited reserves the right at its sole discretion to disqualify any person it finds to be tampering or to have tampered with the operation of the promotion, the One New Change Limited website or any other website or platform (including without limitation digital and social networking platforms) on which One New Change Limited is organising a prize draw or competition, or to be acting in violation of these terms and conditions.

  11. Details of how entrants may compete or be chosen to win can be found in the terms and conditions of the relevant competition or prize draw

  12. The prize must be taken as offered. No cash equivalent or other alternative prizes are available.

  13. The prize is non-transferable. We or the relevant prize provider as applicable reserve the right to substitute the prize of an equivalent value should the prize or any part of the prize become unavailable for any reason.

  14. If the winner cannot be contacted or is not able to accept the prize within 2 months of the relevant competition or prize draw's closing date, then we reserve the right to award the prize to another participant.

  15. We reserve the right to amend these rules at any time, or to cancel, alter or amend the competition or prize draw at any stage should it be necessary.

  16. By entering into a competition or prize draw, you agree that any personal information you supply may be used by Us in accordance with our Privacy and Data Protection Policy as at the date of your entry as found at www.barbecoa.com/privacy.

  17. We accept no responsibility for any damage, loss, liabilities, injury or disappointment incurred or suffered by you as a result of entering a competition or prize draw or by accepting (or refusing as the case may be) a prize.

  18. The competition or prize draw is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts, as do we.

  19. Win a wine trip to Italy competition - Winner will be selected at random and informed via the contact details provided from all eligible entries, within 7 days of the competition closing on Thursday 21st March. The prize is a two night, three day stay at Capezzana winery in Tuscany, Carmignano including a winery tour and wine tasting, on dates selected by the winner between April 2019–September 2019 (excluding 7 Apr 2019–10 Apr 2019). The prize entitles the winner and one other person selected by the winner travelling together (at least one adult of 18 years of age or older) to one-room accommodation in a villa at Capezzana winery. Prize includes return flights up to the value of £500 in total and return transfers up to the value of £120. The prize excludes any other travel costs incurred or villa amenities that are not complimentary or not expressly stated to be included as part of the prize. Travel insurance will not be provided. The prize has no cash value and it cannot be sold, transferred, exchanged for cash or an alternative holiday, or combined with any other offer, promotion or discount. Once the winner has provided all guest details and the booking has been confirmed, changes to the names, dates or nature of the booking will not be permitted. Winner must claim their prize and provide winner’s party details within 30 days of the date of notification. Winner agrees to participate in any publicity relating to this prize draw. These terms and conditions are subject to English law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Our Details

Barbecoa is the trading name of One New Change Limited, registered number 11182541 and registered office 170 Kennington Lane, Kennington, SE11 5DP.

OFFERS

  1. Barbecoa Free-Flowing Sunday Roasts - Offer includes free-flowing Prosecco or house red or white wine and is valid with the purchase of any Sunday roast at Jamie Oliver's Barbecoa St Paul's only. Free-flowing offer is available for 2 hours from point of ordering for tables of up to 4 people and 2.5 hours for tables of 5 or more. Price is per person and drinks can not be shared or transferred to another person. Prosecco is served in a 125ml glass and wine in a 175ml glass. Non-alcoholic alternatives available upon request. Your drink will be replaced once it has been finished. Full alcoholic content can be found on drinks menu or by asking your waiter. We promote responsible drinking and will not permit drinking to excess, for more information visit drinkaware.co.uk. The General Manager may withdraw this offer at any time and without prior written notice. Alcohol may only be served to customers over 18 years of age and ID may be required. Service times are subject to licensing restrictions.    

  2. Complimentary free-flowing Prosecco for all mums on Mother's Day (31 March 2019) - Offer includes complimentary free-flowing Prosecco for all mums with the purchase of any Sunday roast at Jamie Oliver's Barbecoa St Paul's on Sunday 31 March only. Free-flowing offer is available for 2 hours from point of ordering for tables of up to 4 people and 2.5 hours for tables of 5 or more. Prosecco is served in a 125ml glass. Non-alcoholic alternatives available upon request. Your drink will be replaced once it has been finished. Full alcoholic content can be found on drinks menu or by asking your waiter. We promote responsible drinking and will not permit drinking to excess, for more information visit drinkaware.co.uk. The General Manager may withdraw this offer at any time and without prior written notice. Alcohol may only be served to customers over 18 years of age and ID may be required. Service times are subject to licensing restrictions.

ALLERGY INFORMATION

Guests should always advise their server of any special dietary requirements, including intolerances and allergies. Where possible, our trained staff will advise you on alternative dishes. However, whilst every effort is made to reduce the risk of cross-contamination in our restaurants, we cannot guarantee that any of our dishes are free from allergens and therefore we cannot accept any liability in this respect. Guests with severe allergies are advised to assess their own level of risk and consume dishes at their own risk.

The information provided on our website and in our restaurants should NOT be considered as any form of guarantee but as a best faith effort to provide you with information on our dishes. You should use this information to help you assess your own level of risk, based on your personal circumstances, before eating any of our dishes.

The allergen information we provide is specifically related to the dishes we make at Barbecoa, and in response to enquiries into special dietary requirements and our ingredients.



OTHER DIETARY REQUIREMENTS

The dishes outlined as "vegetarian options" are suitable for ovo-Lacto vegetarians, and on request can be served without Parmesan and other ingredients that are stated as being not suitable for vegetarians.

 

 

BARBECOA GIFT VOUCHERS

  1. Gift cards are available for purchase in our Barbecoa restaurants in the UK and gift e-vouchers are available to order online via www.barbecoa.com/vouchers.

  2. When purchasing a gift e-voucher, you will receive confirmation of this purchase via email within two hours of placing the order. If you have not received a confirmation email after two hours please check any spam or junk folders. In the case that you do not receive confirmation please call our voucher helpline on +44 20 3005 8555. Helpline opening hours are Monday-Sunday, 9am-10pm.

  3. The gift e-voucher will be delivered to the recipient via email within twenty-four hours of placing the order. If they have not received their gift e-voucher after twenty four hours please ask them to check any spam or junk folders. In the case that they do not receive their gift e-voucher please call our voucher helpline on +44 20 3005 8555. Helpline opening hours are Monday-Sunday, 9am-10pm.

  4. The gift card or e-voucher will expire 12 months from the date of purchase. Please ensure you keep your receipt as proof of purchase incase of any queries.

  5. If you have any queries regarding your voucher balance or expiry date please call our voucher helpline +44 20 3005 8555. Helpline opening hours are Monday-Sunday, 9am-10pm.

  6. The gift card or e-voucher is valid for use in Barbecoa restaurants in the UK only and can be used against the purchase of food, drink and Barbecoa merchandise only.

  7. The gift card or e-voucher may not be exchanged for cash and no cash change will be provided. If the Barbecoa restaurant bill or Barbecoa Online Store totals less than the value of the gift amount, any balance will remain on the gift card or e-voucher and will be redeemable against future visits until the date of expiry. Change in the form of currency or credit or debit cards cannot be provided.

  8. One New Change Limited cannot accept responsibility for lost gift vouchers or e-voucher codes.

  9. Barbecoa gift vouchers are issued by One New Change Limited.

 

USE OF THE SITE

1. These terms of use (“Terms”) apply to all and any use of www.barbecoa.com ("the Site"). In accessing the Site, you agree to do so only for your own personal, non-commercial use and in accordance with these Terms. Please read these Terms carefully as they set out your rights and obligations and the terms on which we make the Site available to you. They also provide information on how you can submit material and how this will be used.

2. The Site is owned and operated by One New Change Limited a limited liability company registered in England and Wales (company registration number 11182541) with its registered office address at 170 Kennington Lane, Kennington, SE11 5DP.

3. Your use of the Site constitutes your binding acceptance of these Terms. If these Terms are not accepted in full, you should not access the Site and should stop using it immediately. We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time by posting the modified terms on the Site and it is your responsibility to refer to and comply with the most up to date Terms on accessing the Site. Your continued use of the Site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of the latest Terms.

4. Unless otherwise stated, you may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, store (including in any other website), distribute, transmit, broadcast, commercially exploit or modify in any way any of the Site's material or content (including other Contributions (as defined below) or any advertising or sponsorship), or permit or assist any third party to do the same.

5. You agree to only use the Site for lawful purposes and in a manner that does not improperly infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of, the Site by any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, but is not limited to, conduct which is libellous, in breach of anyone's privacy, or which may harass, cause real distress or inconvenience to any person. You further agree that you shall not (by way of example and without limitation), reformat or frame any portion of the web pages that are part of the Site; copy or modify the HTML code used to generate web pages on the Site; use any device, software, or procedure that interferes with the proper working of the Site, or otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site; take any action that imposes, or may impose in our sole discretion, an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our IT infrastructure; modify, adapt, translate or reverse engineer any portion of the Site; disrupt or otherwise interfere with the Site or the networks or servers used by us; impersonate any person or entity or misrepresent your connection or affiliation with a person or entity; or solicit, collect or store, or attempt to solicit, collect or store, personal information about other Site users.

6. The Site may include links to third party web sites from time to time, including without limitation, selected supermarket websites and social media websites such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter ("Third Party Sites"). Third Party Sites with links from the Site have not been verified or reviewed by us. Your access and use of any Third Party Site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that website. You acknowledge and agree that: (a) we are not responsible for the availability or accessibility of Third Party Sites or the content, products and/or services offered through such Third Party Sites; (b) our providing links to Third Party Sites shall not be interpreted as endorsement or approval by us of the operators of the Third Party Sites, the organizations sponsoring the Third Party Sites, or any products or services offered via the Third Party Sites; (c) we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of information, resources, or content available on or through Third Party Sites; and (d) we shall not be responsible or liable, either directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused in connection with your use or reliance on any such content, information, statements, representations, advertising, products, services or other materials available on or through Third Party Sites. If you decide to access Third Party Sites, resources or services, or transact with third parties for their products or services, you do so entirely at your own risk.

7. Some parts of the Site may have specific terms of use (e.g. competitions, contests and campaigns). By registering for and/or using these parts of the Site you are agreeing to these specific terms. If there is any conflict between the Terms and specific terms appearing on the Site, the specific terms shall prevail.

8. The Site, Contributions and information, images, logos and content relating to the Site, Jamie Oliver, and/or any of our associated companies, products and services (or to third party products and services), are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'AS AVAILABLE' basis without any representation, endorsement or warranty of any kind, including but not limited to implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy of the Site and/or Third Party Sites.

9. We will endeavour to provide the Site using all reasonable care and will use reasonable efforts to make the Site available to you at all times. However you acknowledge that the Site is provided over the internet and so the quality and availability of the Site may be affected by factors that are outside our reasonable control such as technical faults in your ISP's and/or telecommunication providers' network/service. We not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer on-line systems, servers, providers, computer equipment or software, or failure of any email to be received on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet, telephone lines or at any website (or any combination of these things).

10. We make no guarantees that the Site will be available, uninterrupted or error free, or that defects will be corrected, or that the Site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs. Except as required by law, we will not be responsible for any loss or damage caused by: (a) interruption or delay to the Site or errors, viruses or bugs contained in the Site caused by events outside our reasonable control; (b) your negligence, your breach of the Terms or failure to follow our reasonable instructions; (c) any incompatibility of the Site with any other software or material on your equipment; (d) any unauthorized use of the Site; or (e) any other factor that is outside our reasonable control.

11. Content, information and other material on the Site may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. We do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of these or the reliability of any information displayed or distributed through the Site (including provided through any software). You acknowledge that reliance on any such information shall be at your sole risk. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any part of the Site and to make changes to the Site and to the materials, products, programs, services, content or prices described in the Site at any time without notice.

12. We cannot accept any responsibility for any damage, loss, injury or disappointment suffered through use of the Site. In no event will we or any of our third party affiliates or Jamie Oliver personally be liable for any damages whatsoever, whether in action of contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or other action, including (but not limited to) damages for loss of use of the Site, unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or Contributions, damage to equipment or other software, or loss of data or profits or for other monetary loss or for any indirect, consequential damages, incidental, special, exemplary, or punitive damages arising out of or in connection with the use (or inability to use) or performance of the Site, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages. Because some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. In addition, in no event shall we or any licensors or third party affiliates be liable for any unauthorized use of the Site. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the Site, or with any of these Terms, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Site and the services.

13. These exclusions do not apply to death or personal injury caused by our negligence and only apply to the extent permitted by law. This does not affect your statutory rights. Intellectual Property Rights Including Copyright

14. The names, images and logos identifying Jamie Oliver, all our associated companies or third parties and any products and services are proprietary marks of these parties. Nothing in these Terms or other specific terms appearing on the Site shall be construed as conferring to you any license or right under any intellectual property right of all the above parties unless expressly stated otherwise.

15. All copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in the Site (including the design, arrangement and look and feel) and all material, software or content supplied as part of the Site, other than your Contributions and Your Data (as included in the Privacy Policy below), shall remain at all times our property or the property of our licensors and is protected by copyright law.

16. Any products and services on the Site are subject to availability and are available at our sole discretion. 

17. The Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. Any disputes arising from the Site or Terms will be decided only by the English courts. 2. We make no representation that materials on the Site are appropriate or available for use at locations other than the UK and Republic of Ireland and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is strictly prohibited. If you access the Site outside of the United Kingdom or Republic of Ireland, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.

18. If any provision of these Terms are held by any court of competent authority to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, in whole or in part, this will not affect the validity of the remaining Terms which will continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.

19. You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified us from and against all claims, damages, expenses, costs and liabilities (including legal fees) relating to or arising from your use and/or Membership or arising from any breach or suspected breach of the Terms by you or your violation of any law or the rights of any third party.

20. We can transfer our rights and obligations under the Terms to any company, firm or person provided this does not affect your rights under the Terms. You may not transfer or assign your rights or obligations under the Terms to anyone else and your Membership is personal to you.

21. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by us in writing.

22. If you have any questions or concerns about this Site, Terms or Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at adam.connon@jamieoliver-rg.com, or by writing to us at 170 Kennington Lane, Kennington, SE11 5DP.



PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, we confirm that the data controller of the sites at www.barbecoa.com  (the “Site”) is One New Change Limited, a limited liability company registered in England and Wales (company registration number 11182541) with its registered office address at 170 Kennington Lane, Kennington, SE11 5DP (“we” or “us”). One New Change Limited is a registered information controller with registration number ZA317931. 

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and applies to provided by you to us via our website or any other way such as at the Restaurant or on the Telephone. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this the Site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

• Personal information you provide us, when you subscribe to our email newsletters, place an order, post on our social media or other social media functions,  enter a competition, promotion or survey, contact us with feedback, buy a voucher for our restaurant, phone the restaurant with a question or to make a booking, by booking a table, ordering a takeaway online using our Click & Collect or Delivery service, downloading our offers, or applying for a job with us; provide information when you use our App (see below); or if you report a problem with the Site.  

Such information may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph or any other information from which you may be personally identified. 

• Information we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as technical information detailing your visits to the Site including but not limited to traffic data, location data and other communication data.

• Information we receive from other sources, for example if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide or if you use third party reservation widgets on our Site to make a reservation at our restaurant. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site.

 

Facebook Messenger 

If you contact us using Facebook Messenger, Instagram or Twitter we receive your basic account information that you publicly share (first name, last name, gender, locale, profile picture, time zone) from the relevant social media site. We may use this information to respond to your message. We do not keep this information longer than necessary to do this (generally one week). We do not combine it with data collected on this Site.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to temporarily remember your location and device type so we can provide you with a better user experience. These cookies are completely safe and secure and will never contain any sensitive information. We do not store this information or share it with anyone. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

How we may use your information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email dataprotection@jamieoliver-rg.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To book a table at our restaurant

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including manage payments, fees and charges

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact 

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To deliver marketing emails including newsletters, offers, news and promotions to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Consent

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop them and grow our business)

 

Disclosure of your data

We may share your information with any member of our group, our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

Our agents, business partners, advisors, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Our partners for the purpose of contacting you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services (if you have requested to be contacted for such purposes).

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

 

Marketing Communications

If you have consented to receiving email updates from One New Change Limited, you agree that we may use your information to contact you by e-mail about offers, events, products, events or related services that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communications received from us, or by contacting us at unsubscribe@jamieoliver-rg.com

We may also, if you have expressly consented, share your data with other reputable companies both within and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for such marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

 

Third party websites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites owned and/or controlled by third parties. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Storage of your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Contact details

Our full details are:

One New Change Limited t/a Barbecoa

Adam Connon (Data Protection Manager)

dataprotection@jamieoliver-rg.com 

170 Kennington Lane, Kennington, SE11 5DP

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

 

Access to your data

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you and, where necessary, to have it amended. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. To request access to your personal information, or if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please email us at dataprotection@jamieoliver-rg.com.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 15 May 2018 

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may from time to time review and update this privacy policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on the Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy, as continued use of the Site shall indicate your acceptance of any such changes. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent privacy policy posted on the Site.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotection@jamieoliver-rg.com.

Back to Top

 

CCTV

To ensure your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime, CCTV is in operation during your visit to our Restaurant.  

Please note if we are requested to provide CCTV images of you or any other personal information relating to you by police or any other government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we are obliged do so. 

 

LAST UPDATED 18/03/2019